MICHAŁ KWIATKOWSKI
First polish professional World Champion

Born in Chełmża, he grew up in the town of Działyń in Dobrzyń Land. At the age of 11, following in the footsteps of his older brother Radek, he decided to take up cycling. He won nearly all there was to win in youth cycling, becoming the European mass start champion and the world time trial champion.

In 2010, he left Poland after signing a contract with the Caja Rural team. He proved his enormous talent riding for Omega Pharma-Quick Step, becoming an expert in classic races. In 2014, he became the individual world elite mass start champion. A year later, he signed a contract with Team Sky, considered the Real Madrid of cycling.

BIO

Name: Michał Kwiatkowski
Nickname: Kwiato, Kwiatek
Birth: 02.06.1990, Chełmża
Height: 176 cm
Weight: 67 kg
Team: Team Sky
Coach: Tim Kerrison
Languages: Polish, English, Spanish, Italian

1

He is the first Pole to have won one of the Monument races: Milan – San Remo 2017.

2014

The first great victory took place in Siena. Kwiato went on to win Strade Bianche again in 2017.

“Winning such a race in the world champion’s jersey is something I’ll never forget” – said Michał Kwiatkowski after winning the 2015 Amstel Gold Race.

,,

Michał Kwiatkowski is the best ambassador of Polish cycling in the world

,,

We have all known for many years that there are two great rising stars in the cycling world: Peter Sagan and Michał Kwiatkowski.

,,

When someone becomes world champion at the age of 24, you don’t need to say anything more. They’re an amazing talent.

,,

Michał has a cycling sixth sens

,,

Such a talent is only born once every ten years.

A DREAM COME TRUE: PONFERRADA 2014

On 28 September 2014 Michał Kwiatkowski, surrounded by his wonderful team, won the individual world championship. Maciej Bodnar, Michał Gołaś, Bartosz Huzarski, Bartłomiej Matysiak, Przemysław Niemiec, Maciej Paterski, Michał Podlaski and Paweł Poljański took the heat of leading the race onto themselves to allow the team leader to ride comfortably. The action that decided the outcome of the race began 8 kilometres before the finish line. Kwiatkowski leapt from the peloton to the leading group of four before taking off towards the finish line by himself, building up a several-second lead climbing up to Mirador and maintaining it on the final descent. The 24-year-old became the first professional world champion in the history of Polish cycling. “Putting on the rainbow jersey was my dream. Dreams do come true” – said Kwiatkowski at the finish.

Zobacz na YouTube

86,4 km/h

Top speed at the 2014 World Championship road race in Ponferrada

3rd place at the 2014 Polish Sports personality of the Year contest

1220 watt

Maximum power on the final stretch of the 2017 Milan – San Remo race

Gold Cross of Merit awarded by the President of the Republic of Poland in 2014

2001-2009
Pacific Toruń
2010
Caja Rural
2011
Radio Shack
2012-2015
Omega Pharma
2016 -
Team Sky
Kwiato & Sagan

Michał Kwiatkowski, Peter Sagan, Nairo Quintana, Fabio Aru and Tom Dumoulin. What do they have in common? They all were born in the same year. “The 1990 class” has thus come to signify the strongest group in the cycling world. Particularly fascinating is the rivalry between Kwiatkowski and Sagan.

They have been racing since their youth cycling days. “Maybe that’s why I don’t see him as unbeatable, like half of the peloton does. I know he can be beaten. He’s a great cyclist, though. He’s already a legend” – says Michał, confirming his words with his performance in the biggest events. In 2014, he defeated the Slovak in the battle for victory at Strade Bianche. In 2016, he beat Sagan at the E3 Harelbeke, and in 2017, he finished half a wheel’s length ahead of him in a fascinating duel for the Monument victory in San Remo. We are bound to see more of this wonderful rivalry in the future.